QUESTION

Can I move out at 17 in Nevada if I have a place to live

Asked on Sep 24th, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have a place to live, with my best friend and his parents said I could. My parents are very controlling. And I would like to leave as soon as possible
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The simple answer is "of course," but your probable ACTUAL question is "what might my parents do about it?"  So long as you are under 18, not emancipated, and with no guardianship in place, your parents could report you as a run-away.  If you are interested in alternatives, speak to someone knowledgeable about them -- either a school counselor or an attorney.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2014 at 8:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters