QUESTION

Can I move out at 17 with a baby in the state of Virginia?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2014 on Family Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
Is it legal for me to move out of my house at 17 years old with a baby in the state of Virginia? I have a place to go (with my son's father.) My mother is extremely overbearing and she is too controlling of what I can do with my baby, where I can take him, and she wont allow the father to see my son Carson. I read online that if you're 17 and you have a baby, you can leave home. Is this true? I need to get out of here! I need answers ASAP. Can I just pack my stuff right now and go?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Forest, VA at Fairchild & Yoder Law Office
Update Your Profile
You have a number of issues going on in your life!  Yes, it is legal for you to move with your son to the home of the father of your child. What you don't say is whether the father of your child can support you and your child. Will you be moving to a stable home?  Will you have access to transportation for you and the baby to go to doctor's appointments?  If you do not have a plan to show stability for yourself and your child, you risk your mother filing a Petition to the Court for custody of the baby.  Make a plan for stability for yourself and your child.  Include in your plan how you will support yourself and the child if the father of the child and you do not get along.  What is legal and what is a good idea for stability for yourself and your child are two different paths.  
Answered on Jul 18th, 2014 at 6:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters