QUESTION

Can I move out of my house at the age of 18 if I am still in high school?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I am wanting to move out of my house when I turn 18 and be closer to the school and then after I graduate I wanted to move in with my grandpa. At the age of 18 am I legally able to move out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, but how are you going to support yourself? Also, a landlord will likely want someone else to cosign a lease so that there is a guarantee of payment. Why not wait until you graduate and then move in with your grandfather.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters