QUESTION

Can I move out of my mother's house and move in with my dad if I am 17?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2015 on Child Custody - Arizona
More details to this question:
I'm 17 years old and I will be turning 18 in November. My mother and father have been divorced since I was little and they both have joint custody. I have had multiple conflict with my mother about me moving out and living with my father. My father lives in the same state as we live in. My question is can she stop me from moving out? She says that even when I attend college (school in general) that I can't move out and live with him. Is that true? She is saying everything possible in order to keep me from moving out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Judd S. Nemiro
Technically, there needs to be a new court order modifying parenting time for you to leave your mother's house. However, most judges recognize that a child of 17 years old can and will choose which parent they want to live with.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2015 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters