QUESTION

Can I move out of my parent''s house if I am 18 even though I am not graduating until May.

Asked on Feb 06th, 2012 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer to your question is rather complicated.  There are a number of issues that need to be addressed.  No specific legal advise can be given as this site provides only an overview with general responses to legal questions. It would appear that the critical point is one of dependency and residency versus emancipation.  In Illinois, children can petition the court to be deemed emancipated.  You could also assert that, being 18, you are "of age" and, as such, "emancipated."  Were this correct, then a conclusion could be drawn that as an emancipated individual, you are free to live where you wish. However, your school has residency requirements.  No actions should be taken before addressing what effect, if any, your moving will have on your ability to complete school.  All districts have a policy on this issue and the administration center should be able to inform you of the policy.  Additionally, as a dependent, there may be health care coverage that exists as you reside in the home.  This may be lost upon your leaving.  There may also be an impact on your automobile insurance as the coverage may be bundled with other insurance, such as multiple vehicles and homeowners.  All of this goes with the practical question of where you will live and how you will provide for yourself.  Another issue that may come into play is whether your parents are divorced.  If so, the divorce decree may have an impact on your situation.  To further review all of these issues and, since Illinois law has provisions dealing with non-emancipated children over 18, a call to an attorney to review your personal situation and facts would be urged.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2012 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters