QUESTION

Can I move out of my parent's house right after I turned 18?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2013 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I want to move out of my parents house. I'm 17 but turning 18 in 3 days. But my step mother tells me I can't because I'm still in high school. Please help me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Jencks Law Firm P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
In Oklahoma 18 is the age of majority (adulthood). At that point, you can enter into contracts, such as for an apartment or loan or credit card, etc. An 18 year old can leave his/her parent's home if he/she wishes and the parent nor the police has any power or authority to do anything about it. Additionally, the parent has no obligation to continue to support the child if the child moves out, unless the 18 year old is living with the other parent and continuing in high school. Then the custodial parent has a right to child support for that child until the child graduates from high school or turns 20. If you live on your own, however, no child support is owed or required.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 8:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters