QUESTION

Can I move out of nys with my children before a divorce?

Asked on May 20th, 2015 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have custody of the 3 kids with visitation set to whenever their father wants them. He says hes okay with us moving and doesnt want to go back to court over it. I feel i need to protect myself before we move and was wondering if a signed and notarized agreement/visitation schedule would be a good idea.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes - you should have him commit to his consent in writing. Good luck.
Answered on May 21st, 2015 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters