QUESTION

Can I move out of state before the divorce is final if my spouse is giving me sole legal custody?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
As long as there is no court order in the divorce file (such as temporary support order) that prohibits it you probably can However you are asking for trouble if your ex has any visitation, etc. so you need to have an attorney review the file in detail.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2014 at 10:49 PM

Report Abuse
This is always something that you want to check with your attorney, and/or the court about. Typically, with custody issues, irregardless of the custody setup, you need to let the court know if you plan to move over 100 miles or out of the state.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2014 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Not without the permission of the court which, because of the divorce action, has jurisdiction over and controls both parties and the children. See an attorney, a petition can be made and such are commonly granted.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2014 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters