QUESTION

Can I move out of state if I get sole custody?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2013 on Child Custody - Kentucky
More details to this question:
I am the father of 6 children and I want sole custody of my children. My wife is doing drugs and drinking and having the wrong type of people staying at their home and exposing the children to this type of activity. She is bi-polar and is not taking her medication. I want sole custody and want to move back to my home state of NC with my mother (their grandmother) who will help us.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First of all let me make it clear that this answer in no way creates an attorney/client relationship, and that I am a S.C. attorney and board certified interest.  Your lawyer may petition the family court, who may grant you sole custody, and allow you to move out of state.  In my opinion the more important question is do you want to separate your children from their mother.  This could have devistating effects on the childrens and their mother (who can be court ordered to have supervised visitation only).  This is not a legal issue, but a moral one. Michael Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC www.michaelsribnicklaw.com
Answered on Sep 06th, 2013 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters