QUESTION

Can I move out of state if I have legal physical and soul custody of my son

Asked on Oct 31st, 2013 on Family Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I have legal physical and soul custody but the other parent in the relationship has supervised visits by me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Somerville, MA
1 Award
Dear Anonymous,  The answer to your question is dependant on your divorce or custody agreement. If the agreement does not give you the express right to remove the child, then you need the court's permission to remove your son.  Do not hesitate to contact me with additional questions. 
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 8:59 PM

Wyckoff Nissenbaum 617-466-6620 somervillelawoffice.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters