QUESTION

Can I move out of State if I have written consent from the other parent?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2014 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
I currently hold primary custody of my daughter. I am seeking to move out of state and the other parents has agreed. I plan to have something written up and have it signed by both of us in front of a notary. Is this enough? We are trying to avoid going back to court. Thanks!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Not even notarization is required -- the statute just says "written consent."  See the explanation, statutory links, and discussion posted at: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/  
Answered on Jun 18th, 2014 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters