QUESTION

Can I move out of state if the father of my 5-year old son hasn't seen him in over 2 years now and there is no custody agreement in place?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If there are no court cases for custody and no court orders for custody, then you can move to a new state. You should make sure that the father continues to have a wait to contact you and the child such as your phone number.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2017 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters