QUESTION

Can I move out of state with my 14 year old daughter that I have primary custody of?

Asked on May 23rd, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I live in Pennsylvania with my 14 year old daughter. I have primary custody. Her mother has no visitation rights. She failed several drug tests and has not sought help as the court ordered her to. We want to move to Florida this summer. Would there be any issues?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

David M. Axinn
You have an obligation to provide notice to the mother before relocating, using a form that is in the Custody Act. She then has the right to file a request with the court, asking the court to decide whether relocation is in the child's best interests. Normally, in these cases the issue is how the move will affect the other parent's visitation. Since she doesn't have visitation, and apparently hasn't made much progress toward resolving her issues, I would expect that even if she objected, your chances would be very good.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 12:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters