QUESTION

Can I move out of state with my 17 year old autistic son if the biological dad has supervised visits with therapist and hasn’t pursued it?

Asked on May 01st, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
State of Indiana. My son is 17 and autistic. I have physical custody bio dad was awarded supervised visits through my sons mental health provider in 2010 and has never pursued it. He has seen him once in 12 yrs. He lives 4 hours away doesn’t call or have any contact with my son. I am wanting to move out of state. I will have a place to live and a job set up when I get there. I wanted to know if I can move or if I have to go to court to be able to do it. There is nothing in the custody agreement that addresses moving out of state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
There is a specific notice that you have to complete and file. You need to see an attorney who can help you prepare that. Once the notice is filed, it is up to your ex to object and to state his reasons, and then a judge would decide if such an objection is filed.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters