QUESTION

Can I move out of state with my 2 children even if the father disagrees, we don't have any agreements through court, I'm in New Hampshire?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2016 on Child Custody - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
Never been in court and never been married to the father.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are taking a risk by moving without consent from the court or your ex.  If you move without consent, the court may order the children to be returned to NH.  If the children return to NH without you then your ex will likely get custody.  If you petition the court for permission to move, the court will decide if you are moving for a legitimate reason.  Then the court will decide whether it is in the best interest of the children to relocate out of state with you or stay in NH with you. Best wishes
Answered on Mar 05th, 2016 at 5:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters