QUESTION

Can I move out of state with my 2 kids without the father’s permission when he’s abusive to me in front of the kids?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I want to move to a different state with my kids to start out fresh because of all the abuse, insults and mistreatment to me right upfront of my kids.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
You can but if he fights you on this by filing an emergency motion, a relocation hearing will be held and the decision made by a judge.
Answered on Sep 01st, 2015 at 12:09 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters