QUESTION

Can I move out of state with my child without his father?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You don't really provide enough information to answer your question, like whether there are any court orders governing parental responsibility or timesharing. Florida has a strictly interpreted relocation statute, and you generally have to comply with it if you intend to relocate with your child. Because relocation cases can get complicated, you should consult with an attorney to discuss the specifics of your situation and your options.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Real Estate Attorney serving Gainesville, FL
2 Awards
It depends on whether you were married to the father of your child, on whether there is currently an Order in place that addresses time-sharing, etc. Your inquiry does not contain enough information for a more specific response. It would truly serve your interests to consult with an attorney prior to taking any action towards an out of state move. All the best.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 7:55 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Are you married? If you do that, you run the risk of the father, or husband, getting to court and getting a court order entered that you must return the child to Florida.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 7:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters