QUESTION

Can I move out of state with my child without the father's permission?

Asked on Feb 20th, 2013 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Can I move with my child to Florida without the father’s permission? He pays child support but I do not allow him to see the child. There is no reason why I don't let him see our child.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

It depends on whether or not there is a curent court order.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
If not married to him and there is no custody order then yes you can move.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
He can get the court to order you to bring the child back. He has rights to see the child but he needs to exercise them. Leaving is a risk you take unless the two of you reach an agreement.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You, in Michigan, will need the permission of the court to relocate with the child. See an attorney, in the situation described it should be neither expensive or difficult.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters