QUESTION

Can I move out of state with my children if I have full physical and legal rights?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I currently live in Los Angeles California. About a year ago I had a case with DCFS, I was asked to do classes, drug testing etc. The father was asked as well but didn't comply. At the end of the case judge granted me full physical and legal rights it also has a section that says primary residence with mother. Father’s right was were terminated. He does have visitation but they didn't specify anything on that it just says to be determined by both parties. His visits need to be monitored visits. I now want to move out of state which would only be about 5 hours away. Can I go without his consent? I told him I would bring my kids once a month for his visit. Does he still have a say on my kids relocation decisions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
Dad's rights are NOT terminated. You need a written agreement by Dad or a Court order to relocate your child.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2015 at 3:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters