QUESTION

Can I move out of state with my children without their father's permission?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I want to move out of Pennsylvania for a fresh start there. Too much drama with everyone here anyway. Me and my ex were never married and don't have no custody agreement. Can I move without permission from the farther and not being charged with kidnapping and lose my kids? He don't pay his child support and don't see them much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
With no court order yes you can. If he has enough interest he file for a relocation hearing and contest your move. You would be forced to come back here and litigate as to whether your move is in the best interest of the children.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2013 at 2:45 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters