QUESTION

Can I move out of state with my daughter for a possible job?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2015 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I am considering accepting a position in another state which is where my whole family lives. I have joint custody of my daughter but I have primary residence. I am not sure what the law would say yes to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If the other party does not consent, they can file for a relocation hearing at which time the court would determine which state the child will live in.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2015 at 12:57 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters