QUESTION

Can i move out of state with my kids even know im married

Asked on Dec 10th, 2017 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Im married and want to move out of state with my daughter who my husband and I have together, my husband is currently in jail for domestic violence against me and I have a ppo against him. I would like to move by my family out of state. I want to file for divorce but want to know if I can legally move or do I have to wait for everything to go through the court
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You can move, but you can't file for divorce in the new place for six months. You can file here and then move, or you can file here and ask for permission to move, or you can move and hope your husband doesn't do anything here for 6 months. In any event, you need the advice of a good lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2017 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters