QUESTION

Can I move out of state with my three sons if their father has nothing to do with them?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2014 on Child Custody - Alabama
More details to this question:
There is no custody or visitation arrangement set up and he pays no child support to them. I am worried about the Parent Child Relationship law and am scared I may have to notify him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorces Attorney serving Birmingham, AL
3 Awards
That only is applicable if there is a court order applying the Relocation Act to your children. If there is no court order, then it does not apply.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2014 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters