QUESTION

Can I move out of state with the kids legally with no court order?

Asked on Jan 22nd, 2014 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
I have 3 children, 1 of whom the dad I married to but separated for 14 months. There's no court order rights or visitation except that I get child support. We moved to SC together with the kids so he can start a business. Now that we are separated, I want to move back home with my family to Ohio. I have not worked in 8 years. We bought a house 2 years ago but lost it in foreclosure. Now the kids and I are left with no money home or family.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Independence, OH at Abel & Zocolo Co., LPA
Update Your Profile
The child's "home state" would be South Carolina so you would need to consult a South Carolina attorney for the most accurate advice.? If the situation was reversed and you lived in Ohio I would probably tell you that you could move, however, you could expect the Mother to file a motion for custody and try to get a restraining order keeping the child here.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2014 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
I'm sorry, but there are just not enough details to answer your question. Given your residency in South Carolina, I believe South Carolina Domestic Relations law controls your answer. Please seek local legal advice before you make a significant change in your life.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters