QUESTION

Can I move out of state without the consent of my child's birth father?

Asked on May 02nd, 2014 on Child Custody - North Carolina
More details to this question:
His father is not on his birth certificate. He is court ordered to pay child support which he has started paying but I have court ordered full custody. His fatherโ€™s name is not on his birth certificate.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

The short answer is no. Unless there is some court ordered stipulation to the custody arrangements, why would you need to get his permission?
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 6:46 AM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
By full custody, do you mean sole legal and custodial? Of you do, you can probably go.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Jacksonville, NC
2 Awards
In North Carolina as long as there is no court order or other contractual agreement to the contrary, there is no reason you can not move out of state. However, doing so without at least giving the father some notice may paint you in a bad light if the father files a suit to modify custody.
Answered on May 05th, 2014 at 6:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters