QUESTION

Can I move out of the country if I have primary physical custody if my children from a GA divorce?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was divorced in GA in October 2003. My ex-husband and I have joint custody with primary physical custody being granted to myself. I have remarried to a man in the military and we are considering orders overseas. Can I move overseas with my children or can my ex husband keep us from doing so?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
Most divorce Agreements contain a provision about early notification if a custodial party is planning to move.  If that provision is not contained therein, then you would not be 'required' to let him know that you are moving.  However, it is good practice to advise of the move.   Also, it is important to make sure that your move would not place you in a contempt circumstance - such as if you were required to deliver the child to your ex-husband for visitation.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters