QUESTION

Can I move out of the county with my child?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2015 on Family Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have never been married. My child's father does not pay child support. He rarely sees him on the weekends to what we have agreed upon. I have a great job opportunity in Orlando and I live in Broward. I feel that the move will be good not only for me but for my son. I need help. All I want to know is if i can move to a different county? and because we were never married as well as have no court involvement of any kind. all there is, is a birth certificate with his name on it. is there anything he can do to jeopardize my move especially if i have done it already?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
Since you and the father were never married and no paternity/parenting plan was established by a court, you the sole legal custodian of the child and can do as you wish. However, the Father can institute a court action to have paternity established and have a parenting plan established by the court. Judging by the facts described above, I doubt a judge would make you move back to Broward county, since the father has not been present in the child's life. Best of Luck, Helena Y. Farber, Esq. ~Associate Attorney~ Law Office of Cindy S. Vova, P.A. www.vovalaw.com
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters