QUESTION

Can I move out of the house without losing my rights to it?

Asked on May 31st, 2015 on Divorce - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have been married to my husband for 23 years and am filing for divorce, the house is ours can I move out without losing my rights to the house?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2015 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters