QUESTION

Can I move out of the state if the divorce is not finalized? How?

Asked on May 05th, 2015 on Divorce - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I have been married for about a year, we have no children and I am not asking for anything. It will be a friendly divorce. We are starting the process next week. Can I move out next month or I have to wait for the divorce to be finalized?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
If there are no children, you do not have to wait. You can live wherever you wish to live.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Move whenever you want.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Issue may be decided by the Judge. Contact their assistant and find out their policy. Usually if no children either party may move whenever they wish.
Answered on May 06th, 2015 at 8:22 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You do not have to continue to reside within the jurisdiction where the bankruptcy is being processed. You should most certainly seen attorney and make sure you are represented even if you leave. Most divorces, even those which are friendly, don't always end up that way.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
You can move though you may need to come back for court (though if there is a full agreement, the court will sometimes allow you to appear by phone).
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 5:33 PM

Report Abuse
The only significant question is whether you lived in this state for at least six months before the divorce is started, and also in the county for at least 30 days. You should have no obstacle in moving out of state after the divorce is commenced. Good Luck.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, you can move out, however, I would suggest you consider sign a Waiver to Appear so that you spouse can get it competed without you having to be present. Good luck.
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 5:11 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Are you the Plaintiff or Defendant? If you do not have children, and your Property Settlement Agreement is signed, there is no reason you couldn't move. Keep in mind that if you are the Plaintiff you do have to have lived in NE for one year prior to filing for divorce and if no one still lives here, that can present a jurisdiction issue. If at least one of you lives here, though, the case should proceed regardless. Best wishes!
Answered on May 05th, 2015 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters