QUESTION

Can I move out of the state of NJ with my daughter if my husband and I just spilt up recently?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2012 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband and I just decided to call it quits. He knows I have been wanting to move out of state for months now, so it won't be "I want to keep his daughter away" we haven't file for nothing yet and we haven't even spoken about it. Can I move out to start a new life and better neighborhood for my children?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Williamstown, NJ at Law Offices of Slotnick & Schwartz
Update Your Profile
You have to get approval of the Court to allow the child to be removed from NJ.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters