QUESTION

Can I move out of the state with my daughter without the father's consent?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2013 on Child Custody - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My daughter's father and I have never been married. We broke up about 3 years ago. Our daughter has been living with me since and I'm tired of living here in Jersey City. I found a great home in Virginia to raise our daughter in. My daughter's father lives a few blocks from where I live now and his idea of spending time with our daughter is picking her up once a week or every other week. Sometimes he can go a week or two without seeing her and he does not take care of her financially.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce for Men Attorney serving Nutley, NJ at The Micklin Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
If there is not already an order providing for custody and parenting time, and no pending custody or child support proceedings, technically there is nothing restricting you from leaving the state with your child. However, it is not recommended to do so, without his express permission or permission from the Court. If the non-custodial parent does not expressly consent to you moving out of state with your child, you must make an application to the Court. In order to be successful on an application to relocate out of state, you must demonstrate to the Court that (a) there is a good faith reason for the move and (b) that the move will not be inimical to the child's best interest. Pursuant to case law, Courts are to consider the following factors in deciding on relocation applications: 1. Reasons given for the move. 2. Reasons given for opposition. 3. Past history of dealings between the parties insofar as it bears on reasons advanced by both parties for supporting and opposing the move. 4. Whether child will receive educational, health and leisure opportunities at least equal to what is available here. 5. Any special needs or talents of the child that require accommodation. 6. Whether a visitation and communication schedule can be developed that will allow the non-custodial parent to maintain a full and continuous relationship with the child. 7. Likelihood that the custodial parent will continue to foster child's relationship with the non-custodial parent if the move is allowed. 8. The effect of the move on extended family relationships here and in the new location. 9. The child's preference. 10. Whether the child is entering his senior year in high school. 11. Whether the non-custodial parent has the ability to relocate. 12. Any other factor.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2013 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters