QUESTION

Can I move out with my boyfriend at age 17 in Michigan?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2012 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is 19 and has a car and a job and his own house.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dennis P. Mikko
You are not legally an adult until you are 18. At 17 you cannot contract so you could not sign a lease or any other contract. You could not obtain medical treatment without parental consent. However, if you can show that you can fully support yourself without the need for state aid, you could ask a court to emancipate you and then you would be treated as an adult.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters