QUESTION

Can I move out with my girls?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2018 on Family Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am married, We have 2 girls, my husband has anger management issues, we do no get long, constanly arguiments,we told me If a leave home with my girls he can get an order from court and get them back to his house? Is it really true that? I live at Nashville Tn
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
It’s not quite as simple as what you want to do, and it is not as simple as what he is threatening to do. As married individuals, you have joint and equal legal custody at this time.  If you don’t get the court involved, and just move out, he probably will make good on his threat to go to a judge and get an order. You need to  take it to a Judge first.  There are a lot of issues that go into custody.  Especially if he has a history of acting on the anger management problem you mentioned, the judge needs to know all of that as well. This doesn’t mean you won’t get custody of your girls, but you do need to do it the right way. 
Answered on Oct 08th, 2018 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters