QUESTION

Can I move out with my son before the start of the divorce process?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I have not filed the paperwork yet, but I have decided to divorce my husband. Can I move out with my daughter into an apartment nearby, even if he does not approve? I do not want to move far away and will allow plenty of visitation time. We are living in the same home with our daughter, but the atmosphere is a disaster, causing her great distress.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You are an adult and absent a court order your can move.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Yes and then file for divorce, custody, child support, alimony and division of the marital assets.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2015 at 2:32 AM

Report Abuse
Yes you can.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
You can move when you desire, the only exception is if a Judge says otherwise.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You can move with your daughter. You need to make sure that the father knows the address and your contact number. You should also think about starting you case right away since you will not have any custody orders after you move. You should consult an attorney to time your move and court filing.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters