QUESTION

Can I move to a different city but not out of state with my newborn?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
The father and I are not together. I'm 9 months pregnant. When my daughter is born, I want to move to a different part of the state with her so she will be in a better environment. He says that he can stop me from moving out of the city with a parenting plan but I think I can move anywhere I want as long as I don't leave the state. Can someone please tell me who's right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you are not married to each other and you don't agree to put him on the birth certificate ( he has to sign to affidavit of paternity and you have to agree to it) you are free to do whatever you want until he files to make himself the legal father. If he is on the birth certificate but does not file, you can still move. You can also move before the baby is born since the child is not at issue until he/she is born. Once he or you file a parentage action or a petition to establish a parenting plan, you must give notice if you move outside of the current school district.
Answered on Jul 18th, 2016 at 6:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters