QUESTION

Can I move to a different city even though the father has visitation

Asked on Jul 16th, 2020 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
I’m trying to move from Youngstown Ohio to Cleveland Ohio with my children and my husband and the father of my first child has visitation with her every weekend with this be a problem if I just Move
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
It will be a problem. You need to notify the court of your intent to move and likely seek permission before doing so.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2020 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters