QUESTION

Can I move to a new city with my daughter if the father and I were never married?

Asked on May 01st, 2016 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
There is no parenting plan or visitation plans in place. Other parent lives in other area. I already live 2 hours from him. I am moving to another city in the same state and is only 2 hours away in the other direction. I have tried for a parenting plan 3 different times and he has somehow gotten out of them. So it was him who was refusing to see his child every weekend. He now only sees them maybe twice a month when it is convenient for him. He is married and has his life. I plan on getting married as well. I told him and he is fine if I move. He just does not like my fiancé.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If no court has ever issued an order with regard to the child, you are free to move. Is this father even on the birth certificate? Does he pay child support via a court order? If the answer to both is no, then he is not a legal father and you are free to do what you want. His input on your fiancee is irrelevant ( unless of course he has a serious criminal record, in which case he can go to court to say you are endangering the child).
Answered on May 30th, 2016 at 4:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters