QUESTION

Can I move to another city with my boys without their father's consent?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2015 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I have 1 year old twin boys and I am looking in to moving to another city just 2 hours away. I have never been married to or lived with their father. I am interested in going to college and in the city I am wanting to move to I have friends and family willing to help. He does pay me child support but never sees my boys on the days he was granted visitation for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Attorney serving Arlington, TX at Law Office of Eric J. Smith
Update Your Profile
Look at the language of your child support order. It may include language that the children's residence is limited to your current county or the court and contiguous (touching) counties. However, if that language is not in the order, then you are free to move the children where you see fit - just give the court and the attorney general's office timely notice of your new address. Be aware, however, that doing this without the father's consent may encourage him to seek a modification of the order that DOES include geographically restrictive language.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2015 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters