QUESTION

Can I move to another county with my children?

Asked on Apr 20th, 2015 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I have 2 children and currently live with the father. The relationship is over. Can I take my children and move to a different county.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You don't say if you're married and if not, if the father has established his legal paternity. If yes, on either count, you can't move to another country without the approval of the court. If no, then he has no legally established rights and therefore would first have to establish his paternity to have any standing in court to say over where the children live. Whether or not the court would permit you to take the children out of the country depends on a number of criteria including to which country you're taking them. Get an attorney to help you with this, so you're not in the middle of an expensive inter-country law suit.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 2:19 PM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
Yes, as long as there is no court order in place giving him visitation. Once you move, you need to tell him where you are to avoid having the cops how up at your door.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2015 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters