QUESTION

Can I move to another state for a job and family with my son?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
His father and I are unmarried and have never went to court over custody or child support. I do not plan to as he helps me anytime I need it. I do however want to move and need to know if I am legally able to do so.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have never been to court then you have no restriction on your ability to move anywhere you wish to. If there has been any proceeding involving you and the child, then there may be a restriction.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2016 at 6:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters