QUESTION

Can I move to another state if I have primary custody of my daughter?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Family Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I live in Illinois and want to relocate to Florida to be with my family for emotional support. I have primary residence of my daughter and my ex has primary residence of my son and younger daughter. I am flexible and willing to have my daughter live with my ex but her wife doesn’t want my daughter there.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
To relocate your daughter to Florida, either your ex has to agree, or, if not, you would have to file a petition for removal with the court in IL, & a judge would have to approve the move. You should schedule a consultation with an experienced family law attorney ASAP. Such an attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, & ask you many questions, in order to give you the proper legal advice you seek (& possibly a quote to represent you). Once the matter is resolved to your satisfaction, you'll be glad you paid the money to hire an attorney & properly protect your legal rights.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2013 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters