QUESTION

Can I move to another state to be near family without telling him?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My daughters dad has court ordered visitation but hasn't exercised those rights in years.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Generally, it would not be advisable for you to relocate to another state without first complying with Florida's relocation statutes, which is usually strictly interpreted. If he hasn't exercised any timesharing in years, then he may not care that you're leaving.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2017 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probably not, because you need either his written permission or a court order to move more than 50 miles.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2017 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters