QUESTION

Can I move to another state when I get married and take my kids with me?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2013 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
I'm divorced mother of a 16 year old son and 14 year old daughter. I am getting married in 2 weeks. I live in Texas and my fiance lives in Georgia. Can I move to Georgia with my kids without a problem? I have custody of my kids. What can I do?Need help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Read the order. The existing order may contain a geographic restriction if so, you need permission from the court to move. If not, the order probably requires you to give notice of the change of address.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters