QUESTION

Can I move to another state with my kids if the father doesn't care?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My husband and I are split and I have our two infant children. He has seen them once since we split up and that time he did he was drunk to the point he almost passed out. He smokes weed, takes pills, ect. And he does not pay child support nor does he have a job. I want to move me and my children to tishmingo oklahoma, with my boyfriend, and was wondering if there was any laws against it since he hasn't made any effort to be around or see them. I also wanted to know if there was any chance if he has a record of physical violence with me when I was pregnant and he has a old expunged rape case along with the drug abuse if he would be able to get joint custody? He has said that's what he wants but he has never even changed a diaper. I have very little money and just want to get divorce but terrified of him hurting my boys. He doesn't really care about them he just thinks if he has joint custody he wont pay child support. Just really confused.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A joint custody order by itself does not eliminate the requirement of child support. Why are you thinking about moving with your children while married to live with a boyfriend? This arrangement can be taken into account by the court in determining custody and visitation.
Answered on Aug 24th, 2012 at 4:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters