QUESTION

Can I move to another state with my son if he was legitimized?

Asked on Oct 31st, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
My son's father left us. I was a stay at home mother. I have no job and car or place. I have to move with family. Can I?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
If not married to the father then yes you can move. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Dec 01st, 2016 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
Generally, if you were not married to the father of your child, and there is no court order or judgment in place governing timesharing, relocation, etc., then there is nothing preventing you from relocating to live with your family, especially if the father has abandoned you and the child, and is not providing child support or exercising timesharing. However, Florida has a very stringent relocation statute which is generally strictly enforced, so it is possible for the father to commence a paternity action after you leave, that could result in the court entering an order for the return of the child to the jurisdiction.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2016 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Whether you can move or not depends upon a lot more than you have written here. What you need to do is to go see a local family lawyer for a free consultation and a full discussion.
Answered on Nov 30th, 2016 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters