QUESTION

Can I move to another state with my twin girls?

Asked on Aug 28th, 2013 on Child Custody - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I now live in Pennsylvania and have primary custody of my twin girls. The father left to go live in New York when they turned one. I want to relocate to Texas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
If it is not mentioned in your custody agreement, you probably can, but he may get a lawyer to fight it by filing for a relocation hearing.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 6:29 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters