QUESTION

Can I move to Ohio from Colorado with my 18 month old legally?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2013 on Child Custody - Colorado
More details to this question:
I currently live in Colorado with my daughters father, Me and him are over, never married, and I want to move back to Ohio where I’m originally from, and all my family lives. Am I able to move without any hassle and still collect child support?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
If there are no court orders in effect that allocate parental responsibilities and establish specific parenting time rights, there is nothing to prevent you from moving to wherever you want, whenever you want. However, if the father doesn't like your decision he can begin a court action to establish specific rights and that will be possible in Colorado even if you are gone. Depending on the actual history of the child's relationship with the child and all the relevant facts, the Colorado court could legally require you to return the child to Colorado. You need to think seriously about what is best for the child and try to get things resolved in court before you move because it will be much easier to do it now rather than later. You should consult a lawyer to learn more about your options and reasonable expectations.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters