QUESTION

Can I move with my child who I have full custody o, but the dad has visitation

Asked on Mar 19th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I am worried he can stop me from moving even though it is b/c I got a new job. What are my rights and responsibilities as the custodial parent?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on what your court order or agreement says about moving. You are best off filing a petition to move in the family court (or getting dad's permission in writing). If he doesn't agree, you can present your case to the court to try and get permission. This is a complex type of case and you are better off having an attorney. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters