QUESTION

Can I move with my daughter without hassle if her father isn’t on the birth certificate?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2013 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I’m 17 years old and I have a little girl. My aunt wants us to move with her to another state and if we do that both of our lives will be better. My daughter’s father is not in her life. He barely contacts me to see her or gives us money. I need to know if it would be ok for me to move because if I do move I don’t want him to come back and take her from me. I live in Louisiana right now.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Covington, LA at Rivers, Nelson
Update Your Profile
You can move unless there is a court order in place regarding visitation. If there is, you will need to follow the procedure for notifying the father and giving him an opportunity to object. If you don't as yet have a custody order, you should apply for one in order to establish yourself as the custodial parent. Until then, the father has as much right to custody as you do. You should also apply for child support. He needs to help support his child, and you can apply through the district atty's office for little or no cost to you.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 7:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters