QUESTION

Can I move with my kids to another town

Asked on Sep 28th, 2019 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband and I separated back in June 2019. He hasn’t helped me financially or anything for the kids. I have done everything g on my own. I recently moved 9 hours away but in the same state. Can he come take my kids or make me bring them back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Children Attorney serving Fort Worth, TX at The Law Office of Zoe Meigs, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your husband could file divorce in the county where he resides and request that the court order that you return to your former county of residence.  I have seen this happen even after the mother has established housing, schooling and a job in the new community.  The State of Texas has a policy that both parents should have an opportunity to care for the children and be in the children's lives so long as they do not neglect or hurt the children.  If your husband brings such a suit, you could present the information about his failure to support you.  You should ask the court to order that your husband pay child support, temporary spousal support and help defray your rent.  Of course if your husband has no job or funds then that won't help.  Husband's inability to support you back in the home county will make the court heed your argument that you moved in order to provide a better situation for the children and a better job for yourself. 
Answered on Oct 14th, 2019 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters